Welcome to Tampico, Illinois
Past & Present of Bureau County 1906
Transcriptions are offered as a free service. However, donations are always appreciated! If you would like to make a donation, send to TAHS, P.O. Box 154, Tampico, IL  61283 (Thank you)

Click here to make a DONATION

If your surname has not yet been transcribed, please click here to contact Denise McLoughlin. I will transcribe it.

Source: Past and Present of Bureau County, Illinois by George B. Harrington
A reproduction of the original book on CD (purchased from OLD GLORY ACCENTS) Originally published by Pioneer Pub. Co., Chicago, IL, 1906
947 pgs

FYI: VISIT THE IL ANCESTORS WEBSITE TO VIEW BUREAU COUNTY HISTORY/BIO BOOKS!

INDEX (pdf format - includes first names)

Transcribed Bios

 

BIOGRAPHICAL SURNAMES
*
surname with more than one individual
** surname with five or more individuals
Abbott*, Abell, Adams, Albrecht*, Allen*, Anderson**, Andrews, Ansteth, Anthony*, Apgar, Atkinson, Attig, Baechler, Bailey, Baird, Barkman, Barrett, Wm. J. Barth, Bash, Bass*, Battey*, Banschbach*, Bauer*, Beatty, Becker, Behrens, Belknap, Bennett*, Bentley, Theodore J. Berge, Berry, Bill, Blackburn, Blazey, Bloom, Boal, Bohm, bonnell*,Collin N. Booth,Harry C. Booth,Newton Booth,Wm. H. BOOTH, Borop, Boyden*, Boyland*, Brady, Brigham, Brokaw, Brooks, Brown*, Bruton, Bryan, Bryant**, Bumphrey, Burden, Burke, Burnett, Burnham, Buswell, Butler, Callinan, Campbell, Capperrune, Carpenter*, Carper*, Cass, Cassidy, Cater, Cauffman, Cecil, Chambers*, Chase Chesney, Chritzman, Clancy, Clark*, Clarke< Clement, Cochran, Coddington*, Coffey, Coggins, Coleman, Condon, Conrad, Conley*, Conner*, Corey*, Corss, Costehlo, Coulter, Craig, Crater, Crisman, Crownover*, Curtis*, Dabler*, Dahlgren, Dale*, Daniels, Davis, Dean, Decker*, Delano*, Dewey, Dorr, Doty*, Benj. Dow, Downing, Draper*, Dreman, Drummer, Dunbar, Duncan, Dunne, Dunteman, Dwyer, Eddy, Edwards, Jos. H. Eickmeier, eigsti, Ellberg, Elliott, Ely, Emerson, Ennis, Erikson, Evans, Faber, Fagan, Fahs, Fairbanks, Fassett, Fate, Fauble, Fay, Fetrow, Fetzer, Field*, Fifield, Fisher, Flint Follet, Ford, Fordham, Foster, Franklin, Frazee, Fuller*, Gardner, Garten, Garvin*, Garwood, Gebeck, Germain, Geuther, Gibbs*, Gingery, Gingrich*, Golby, Golding, Gosse, Gould*, Graham, Graves, Gray*, Greener, Alfred R Greenwood, Griswold, Guither, Gunkel, Gunning*, Gustavson, Gutshall, Haines*,Ernest J. Hall; Richard Hall Hamilton, Hamrick*, Haney, Hanley, Harrington*, Hartz*, Hasenyager, Hassler, Hatch, Hawthorne, Hayden, Hayes, Hays, Hazen, Hechtner, Heinze, Heitz, Henderson, Hensel*, Herbolsheimer, Herzog, Hewitt, Hickey, Hickman, Hills, Hohertz, Holler, Holmes, Holroyd, Michael Hoover,J.K. Hopkins, Hoppler, Hopps*, Houghton, Howard, Humphreys, Hunt, Hupp, Henry Hurst Sr.., Huseman, Immke, Ireland, Isaacson, Jackson, Jacoby, Ignatius Jagodzinski, Jensen*, Johnson**, Jontz, Kane, Asa Kasbeer, Keel, Keith, Kelley, Kendall, Kinnick, Kipp, G. W. Kirkpatrick, John Kitterman, Knipple, Knox*, Knudson*, Kramer, Krooss, Kumpf, E. A. La  Due, Lamb, Landis, Larkin, Laughlin, Law, Lawton*, George M.Lewis, Lindner, Link, Littlewood, Lockwood, Lewis Long, Lord*, Lovejoy, Lungren, Luther, Lyle*, McCabe*, McCleary, McCray, McCreedy, George W. McDonald, McElroy, McGann, McIntyre, McKenzie, McMahon, McManis*, McWilliams, Makutchan, Malaney, Malm, Maloney, Markee*, Marriott, Marshall, Martin*, Mason**, Mathis*, Matson*, Matteson*, May*, Mercer*, Metcalf, Meyer, Michael, Miller**, Mitchell, Monier, Moran, Morgan, Morrasy, Morris*, Moseley, Mosher, Mount*, Murphy, Murtaugh, Myer, Myers*, Nawa, Neill, Nelson*, Norris, Norton*, Oakford*, Oberg, Oberschelp, James O'Brien, Odell, O'Hollaran, John H.Olds, Oloffson, Olson*, Oppenheim, Ottoson, Paddock*, Paden, Palmer*, Parker, Patten, Patterson*, Peckham, Pendleton, Perkins, Jesse Perry, Clayton C. Pervier; Rev. Sylvester L. Pervier; Peterson*, Pettee, Pettigrew, Pettit, Phelps, Phillips*, Pickering, Pierce, Pierson*, Piper**, Pittman, Poole, Popp, Porterfield Prendergast, Prescott, Priestley, Prunk, Prutsman, Quinn, Rackley*, Rasmusson, Rawson, Reed*, Reid, Remsburg*, Reynolds, Rhyne, Richardson*, Rick, Riley*, Rippley, Roberts, Robinson*, Rogers, Rollins, Ross*, William Ruck, Runft, Russell*, Ryan, Salmon, Saltzman, Sandberg, Sapp*, Charles L. Savage, Schendel, Schoettler, Schultz, Schuneman, Schwartzentraub, Scott*, Searl*, Seguine, Seibel*, Showalter, John J. Shugart, Simington, Sisler, Sitterley, Skeffington*, Skinner, Skoglund, Daniel H. Smith,Daniel P. Smith, Henry C. Smith, John M. Smith; Lisle P. Smith; Smith**, Soverhill, Splain, Spooner, Sprague, Springer, Stabler*, Stadler, Steele*, Stein, Stier, Stiver, Stoodley, Story, James E Stothard Studley*, Sutton, Swanson*, Andrew Swanzy, Swarts, Sweeney, Taylor, Tellkamp, Templeton, Terpening,Frank C. Thackaberry, Thackaberry*, Thompson*, Thomson, Tibbetts, Tinley, Tomlinson, Tonkinson, Trimble*, Tucker, Umholz, Van Ormer, Van Sickle, Vaughn*, Virden, Vroom, Wade, Wagner, Walrath,  Ward, Warfield*, ValentineWarkins, Warner, Washburn, Waterhouse*, James Watson, Waugh, Webb, Wedding, Weeks, Weise, Weller, Wells, Weissenbuger, Westover, Whaley, Whaples, Whipple, Whitaker, White*, Whiting, Wickersham, Wiggim, Wiggins, Wilkinson, Williams**, Wilson*, Wiman, Winser, Winter*, Wolfersberger, Wood**, Woolley, Wright, Yeater, Young*, Yount, Zearing*, George ZINK, Zink*

CONTENTS
Historical.
Chapter I. Introductory
Chapter II. The Northwest Territory, Illinois
Chapter III. Early settlement of the county
Chapter IV. Early Settlement
Chapter V. Black Hawk War
Chapter VI. Organization of the county
Chapter VII. Religions
Chapter VIII. Educational
Chapter IX. The press
Chapter X. Courts and bar
Chapter XI. Legislative
Chapter XII. County officers
Chapter XIII. Medical
Chapter XIV. Banking
Chapter XV. Princeton

Chapter XVI. Railroads and public improvements
Chapter XVII. Townships
Chapter XVIII. The Civil War
Chapter XIX. Fraternal Societies
Chapter XX. Miscellaneous
Chapter XXI. Bureau County Fair
Chapter XXII. Illustrious dead Biographical

Related Links (off site) GENEALOGY Trails - Bureau Co.

TAMPICO AREA HISTORICAL SOCIETY - MUSEUM - FAMILY HISTORY LIBRARY/RESEARCH CENTER  119 Main St., P. O. Box 154,  Tampico, IL  61283   www.tampicohistoricalsociety.com   tampicohistoricalsociety@gmail.com  President Joan Johnson, 815-438-7581 or garyjoan@thewisp.net  Family History Coordinator, Denise McLoughlin 815-590-2143. We are an all-volunteer organization so your donations are always appreciated!  Sign up to receive our e-newsletter. Thank you!  Visit us on FACEBOOK, too.