Welcome to Tampico, Illinois
Cemetery - Thomas IL
AKA: Cartwright Cemetery. Est. abt. 1870's - Fairfield Twp., 18N Sec. 28

MANY THANKS TO BOB JOHNSON, OF THOMAS, IL, FOR PROVIDING THE CEMETERY INFORMATION. BOB NOTES THE NEW FENCE WAS INSTALLED IN 1995 BY BOB AND JASON JOHNSON. THIS ADDED 20 FEET ON THE WEST SIDE, TWO BURIAL PLACES ARE SET ASIDE FOR BOB AND SHARON JOHNSON

120 FEET WIDE X 78 FEET DEEP

Thomas Cemetery

Click on photo to open album. Click on individual photos to enlarge and read details or add comments

Name
Last First M
Birth/Death Age
Yr/Mo/Da
Location Parents Spouse Charged to: Services COD Comments
DEAN, Robert

Birth: 1813 in England(per Les Niemi)

*d. Mar. 16, 1882

-- -- --

Nancy (nee McNaughton) Hogeboom (she was first married to Alvah Hogeboom per Les Niemi)

m.Robt. Dean 1860

-- -- --

*Info provided by Bob Johnson, Thomas, IL
See Family History Section
Headstone

 

EKDAHL, Benjamin -- -- -- -- Mary __ -- -- -- Info provided by Bob Johnson, Thomas, IL
Headstone
EKDAHL, Mary 1878 -- -- -- Benjamin Ekdahl -- -- -- Info provided by Bob Johnson, Thomas, IL
Headstone
HOGEBOOM, Alvah A. *Dec. 3, 1814 (VT), March 16, 1858 43y -- *Jacob Hogeboom/Fanny Whitman

*Nancy Ann McNaughton
m. March 20, 1842, Manchester, Bennington, VT

(children: Nancy Jane, Emmet A, Byron, Sylvia Francelia )

-- -- --

*Found this information on line - still verifying it . . from Kane Family Tree & Dugan Family Tree

Headstone

JOHNSON Anna *1817-1904 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- Headstone
JOHNSON, Harold Leonard *Jan. 1901-April 1901 -- -- -- -- -- -- --

*Info provided by Bob Johnson, Thomas, IL

Headstone

MARINE Joseph *1835-1895 - -- -- -- -- -- --

*Info provided by Bob Johnson, thomas, IL

Headstone

MARINE, Minnie *1846-1927 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- *Info provided by Bob Johnson, Thomas, IL
Headstone
McCLEALAN, Margaret (Mrs.) *d. Feb. 20, 1877 -- -- -- -- -- -- --

*Info provided by Bob Johnson, Thomas, IL
Headstone

MUNSON, Amanda Josephine *Feb. 17, 1879-Feb. 4, 1881 -- -- -- -- -- -- --

*Info provided by Bob Johnson, Thomas, IL

Headstone

MUNSON, Christine *May 9, 1852-Oct. 13, 1891 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- *Info provided by Bob Johnson, Thomas, IL
MUNSON, Hulda Sophia *1840-April 29, 1889 -- -- - -- -- -- --

*Info provided by Bob Johnson, Thomas, IL
Headstone

MUNSON, Peter *May 5, 1845 -Jan. 15, 1892 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- Info provided by bob Johnson, Thomas, IL
PETERSON, Gustava *1825-1908 -- -- -- John Peterson -- -- -- Headstone
PETERSON, John *1820-1897 -- -- -- Gustava -- -- -- Headstone
SHEELER, Hannah (child) d. Dec. 20, 1880 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- Headstone
SHEELER, Ida (child) *d. Jan. 18, 1881 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- Headstone
SHEELER, John (child) *d. Jan. 16, 1881 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- Headstone
SODERBERG, Alex (Aleck) *1884-1941 __ -- -- -- -- -- -- *Information provided by Bob Johnson of Thomas, IL
OBIT
Headstone
SODERBERG, Alfred *Oct. 23, 1875-July 10, 1938 *63y8m17d *Thomas Cemetery (Thomas, Bureau Co.,IL) *John  & Nellie (Johnson) Soderberg (from Sweden) Single Alex Soderberg Thomas Church 1:30 p Auto Accident - Concussion of Brain

*Funeral Log: 
Place of birth: Gold Twp., Bureau Co., IL

OBIT

Headstone

SODERBERG, Amanda *1881-1935 -- -- -- -- -- -- --

*info provided by Bob Johnson, Thomas, IL

Headstone

SODERBERG, Esther *1887-Nov. 29,1965
(*Last person to be buried here)
-- -- -- -- -- -- -- OBIT
Headstone
SODERBERG, John *1887-1938 -- -- -- -- -- -- --

*Info provided by Bob Johnson, Thomas, IL

Headstone

SODERBERG, Nellie *1849-1926 -- -- -- -- -- -- --

*Info provided by Bob Johnson, Thomas, IL

Headstone

TAMPICO AREA HISTORICAL SOCIETY - MUSEUM - FAMILY HISTORY LIBRARY/RESEARCH CENTER  119 Main St., P. O. Box 154,  Tampico, IL  61283   www.tampicohistoricalsociety.com   tampicohistoricalsociety@gmail.com  President Joan Johnson, 815-438-7581 or garyjoan@thewisp.net  Family History Coordinator, Denise McLoughlin 815-590-2143. We are an all-volunteer organization so your donations are always appreciated!  Sign up to receive our e-newsletter. Thank you!  Visit us on FACEBOOK, too.