Welcome to Tampico, Illinois
Newsletter/Mailing List > New Entries for April 2005
New Entries for April 2005

Apr 15, 2005

NEW ENTRIES FOR APRIL 2005

FAMILY HISTORIES

Descendants of Johann G. Glassbrenner (Glassburn) &
Elizabeth Fisher (Family Histories), submitted by Les Niemi
Descendants of Edgar A. LaDue & Siscelia Lane (Family
Histories), Submitted by Les Niemi
Descendants of William Lane & Anna Lockwood (Family
Histories), Submitted by Les Niemi
Descendants of Benjamin & Betsey Baldwin (Family
Histories), Submitted by Les Niemi
Descendants of Benjamin Estabrook (Family Histories),
Submitted by Les Niemi
Descendants of Noah John Hoogeboom (Family Histories),
Submitted by Les Niemi
Descendants of Thomas Dow & Nabby Daniels (Family
Histories), Submitted by Les Niemi
Descendants of Jonathan Greenman & Joanna Eddy (Family
Histories), Submitted by Les Niemi
Descendants of George Forward & Sarah Crager (Krager) -
Family Histories, Submitted by Les Niemi
Descendants of Philo Morse & Ataline Aldrich (Family
Histories), Submitted by Les Niemi
Descendants of Jacob Myers & Mary Polly Mires (Family
Histories), Submitted by Les Niemi
Descendants of Rufus & Mary Ann Aldrich (Family Histories),
Submitted by Les Niemi
Descendants of Unknown Teach & Mary Ann VanDrew (Family
Histories), Submitted by Les Niemi
Descendants of Daniel Foy (Family Histories), Submitted by
Les Niemi
Descendants of Wm. McKenzie & Deborah Towner - pdf format
(Family Histories), Submitted by Les Niemi
Descendants of Alfred Love & Ann Piper (Family Histories),
Submitted by Les Niemi
Descendants of Ladovic Underhill & Cynthia Goodell & Anna
Dickerson (Family Histories), Submitted by Les Niemi
Descendants of Stephen Hotchkiss & Sally Lamb (Family
Histories), Submitted by Les Niemi
Descendants of Benjamin Willett & Hannah & Fanny Ferrill
(Family Histories), Submitted by Les Niemi
Descendants of Chancey Gray & Polly Borland (Family
Histories), submitted by Les Niemi
Descendants of Joseph Kemp & Maria Louisa Shere (Family
Histories), submitted by Les Niemi
Descendants of John Ellis Shere & Maria Artlett (Family
Histories), Submitted by Les Niemi


BIOGRAPHIES

A. F. Shattuck (Henry County)
Henry Griffin (Henry County)
Samuel Albertson (Whiteside County), Transcribed by Becky
Jones
Draper B. Reynolds (Whiteside County), Transcribed by Becky
Jones
Pardon Allen Brooks (Whiteside County), Transcribed by
Becky Jones
Nathan L. McKenzie (Whiteside County), Transcribed by Becky
Jones
La Fayette McKenzie (Whiteside County), Transcribed by
Becky Jones
George de Bey (Whiteside County), Transcribed by Becky
Jones
John H. Helms (Whiteside County)
Dr. V. H. Alexander (Whiteside County), Transcribed by
Becky Jones
Albert B. Allen (Whiteside County), Transcribed by Becky
Jones
Francis M. Allen (Whiteside County), Transcribed by Becky
Jones
George F. Allen (Whitesdie County), Transcribed by Becky
Jones
George W. Allen (Whiteside County), Transcribed by Becky
Jones
Oren W. Allen (Whiteside County), Transcribed by Becky
Jones
William H. Allen (Whiteside County), Transcribed by Becky
Jones
Richard Alldritt (Whiteside County), Transcribed by Becky
Jones
William Alldritt (Whiteside County), Transcribed by Becky
Jones
W. R. Cobb (Whiteside County), Transcribed by Becky Jones
James A. Wessel (Whiteside County), Transcribed by Becky
Jones
Willard A. Goodenough (Whiteside County), Transcribed by
Becky Jones
Samuel S. Keefer (Whiteside County), Transcribed by Becky
Jones
Almer Perault (Whiteside County), Transcribed by Becky
Jones
William Mensch (Whiteside County), Transcribed by Becky
Jones
Hiram P. Smith (Whiteside County), Transcribed by Becky
Jones
Joseph W. Bump (Whiteside County), Transcribed by Becky
Jones
Osro W. Terpenning (Whiteside County), Transcribed by Becky
Jones
William H. Colcord (Whiteside County), Transcribed by Becky
Jones
Ralph B. Colcord (Whiteside County), Transcribed by Becky
Jones
Miles B. Shirk (Whiteside County), Transcribed by Becky
Jones
Charles Shirk (Whiteside County), Transcribed by Becky
Jones
Peter Andreas (Whiteside County), Transcribed Becky Jones
Henry F. Batcheller (Whiteside County), Transcribed by
Becky Jones
William Annan (Whiteside County), Transcribed by Becky
Jones
John Stuart (Whiteside County), Transcribed by Becky Jones
Ephraim Summers (Whiteside County), Transcribed by Becky
Jones
Nehemiah Grubb (Whitesdie County), Transcribed by Becky
Jones
Richard Arey (Whiteside County), Transcribed by Becky Jones
Mrs. Emma (Redfield) Randolph (Whiteside County),
Transcribed by Becky Jones
George W. Fitch (Whiteside County), Transcribed by Becky
Jones
Henry S. Bushman (Whiteside County), Transcribed by Becky
Jones
Myrtle W. McKenzie (Biographies)
Thomas Eagan (Whiteside County 1900 Bios) DM
OBITS

Updated information for Wm. Curran obit, submitted by Kathy
Minder
Joseph Cunningham Reeves from the Tampico Tornado - He is
the father of Admiral Jos. M. Reeves
Admiral Joseph Mason Reeves from the Dixon Telegraph
Dominick McGuire of Deer Grove (Obits)
Annie Carter Galt death notice (Obits)
Sophrina (nee Allen) Rasmussen (Obits)
Helmar Weishaar 1913 (Obits)
Asa C. Glassburn (Obits)
William Forward (Obits)
Jerry Stewart (Obits)
Kathryn Cooney 1883-1912 (Obits)
Arthur Vernon Pierce (Obits)
Francis Marion Lane (Obits)
Maude "Minnie" Booth 1913 (Obits)
Nathan Meek (Obits)
Jodie M. Remington 1909 (Obits)
Minnie (nee Forward) Craddock 1912 (Obits)
(Infant) Herbert Pratt (Obits)
Irene Lou Lyon (Obits)
Sherman T. Cummings 1912 (Obits)
Wm Newell or Newel 1912 (Obits)
(Infant) Madge Allen 1912 (Obits)
Emily Newell (Obits)
Peter Klonenberg Johnson (Obits)
ILLINOIS SOLDIER'S & SAILOR'S HOME - QUINCY

Amos Reeves
Luther Garthwait
John B. Hays
Miscellaneous

Repositioned the "site search engine" closer to top of home
page.
New membership fees effective May 1, 2005. See MEMBERSHIP
APPLICATION (Memberships and donations are our only source
of revenue and help support this web site - thank you)
Updated information for the TAMPICO CENTENNIAL YEAR BOOK
REVISION COMMITTEE project. Also see our MESSAGE BOARD for
possible dates.
Added Gen chart for Richard Kelly & Nellie Burden
descendants
Index to the Biographical Record of Whiteside County, IL
1900 (Whiteside County)
CEMETERIES

Added information on the OLD TAMPICO CEMETERY south of town
PHOTO ALBUMS

Dr. Webber's Office, Yorktown, Bureau Co.; (Bureau Co.
Photo Album); Submitted by Bob Johnson
Yorktown School 1955-56 (includes names); (Bureau Co. Photo
Album); Submitted by Bob Johnson
Tampico High School Juniors 1961-62 (Schools/Class
Pictures), Submitted by Bob Johnson
Yorktown School, (Bureau Co./Yorktown Photo Album);
Submitted by Bob Johnson
Yorktown School 2, (Bureau Co./Yorktown Photo Album);
Submitted by Bob Johnson
Yorktown School 1958-59, (Bureau Co./Yorktown Photo Album),
Submitted by Bob Johnson
Yorktown School 1956-57 (Bureau Co./Yorktown Photo Album),
Submitted by Bob Johnson
Thomas Grade School 1959, Grades 1-3 (Thomas Photo Album),
Submitted by Bob Johnson
Thomas Grade School 1959, Grades 4-6 (Thomas Photo Album),
Submitted by Bob Johnson
Thomas Grade School 1961, Grades 1-3 (Thomas Photo Album),
Submitted by Bob Johnson
Thomas Grade School 1961, Grades 4-6 (Thomas Photo Album),
Submitted by Bob Johnson
Thomas Grade School 1962, Grades 1-4 (Thomas Photo Album),
Submitted by Bob Johnson
CALENDAR

Sandy Pine Elk Farm & Gift Shop Re-opening April 13 (click
for details)
Quilt Shop Hop - Yorktown General Store April 14/15/16
(click for details)
ARTICLES & LOCAL HISTORY

News article 1944: Tampico Man, Joseph M. Reeves, Tops
List of IL Officers
News article: 1940 Admiral Joseph Reeves is Honored
Gossip Column 1894: Dr. Vetter of Como
Gossip Column 1894: Michael Sheehan
Gossip Column 1894: Dr. A. C. Smith performs surgery on
Glassburn boy
Electric Light History 1898, submitted by Les Niemi
CORRECTIONS

Surname corrections added to TMC listings: Stickles,
Lutyens, Pierceson. I can only correct the index at this
point - not the pdf listings. I will post a revised version
when it is available.
Corrected link from Home Page/Main Menu/Index to Henry Co
Portrait & Biographical Album of Henry County, 1885
MARRIAGES

Hellier - Begthol (Marriages)
Dr. A.S. Horn - Lila May Glen 1912 (Marriages)
Nelson - Rice 1912 (Marriages)
Mrs. Lovinna Booth to Wm. McCombs (Marriages)
Mildred McKenzie to Andrew Caskey (Marriages)
Ida Cantlin to George Gresty (Marriages)
Lewis - Wheelock (Marriages)

TAMPICO AREA HISTORICAL SOCIETY - MUSEUM - FAMILY HISTORY LIBRARY/RESEARCH CENTER  119 Main St., P. O. Box 154,  Tampico, IL  61283   www.tampicohistoricalsociety.com   tampicohistoricalsociety@gmail.com  President Joan Johnson, 815-438-7581 or garyjoan@thewisp.net  Family History Coordinator, Denise McLoughlin 815-590-2143. We are an all-volunteer organization so your donations are always appreciated!  Sign up to receive our e-newsletter. Thank you!  Visit us on FACEBOOK, too.